1998 NCS Badminton Championships

North Coast Section (NCS) championship tournament, held May 16,1998 at Kennedy High in Richmond.

This is a modified single-elimination tournament.


########## School Code - AND FINAL TEAM STANDINGS #######
A   American			5
AR  Arroyo			6
B   Berkeley
CV  Castro Valley
CSU Crystal Springs Uplands
E   Ensianl
EA  Elsie Allen			11
I   Irvington			3
KF  Kennedy - Fremont		4
KR  Kennedy - Richmond
LW  Lick Wilmerding
MSJ Mission San Jose		2  (27 pts)
MO  Montgomery			8
MC  Moreau Catholic		4
ME  Mount Eden			8
NM  Newark Memorial		1  (85 pts)
PE  Petaluma
PI  Piner			9		
R   Richmond			7
SLE San Leandro			9
SLO San Lorenzo
SR  Santa Rosa
W   Washington			4

########## FINAL INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS ####################

Boy's Singles
(1) Daniel Chen (A)
(2) Simon Han (W)
(3) Brian Kwong (MSJ)
(4) Jonathan Le (NM)

Girl's Singles
(1) Iris Yang (I)
(2) Angie Wen (MSJ)
(3) Cheryl Villanueva (NM)
(4) Aman Brar (W)

Boy's Doubles
(1) T. Wheeler/ E. Ra (NM)
(2) E. Chen/ W. Ma (MSJ)
(3) M. Kawano/ S. Young (KF)
(4) W.E. Saechao/ C.C. Saechao (R)

Girl's Doubles
(1) S. Nguyen/ R.Chan (NM)
(2) J. Huang/ E. Chou (MSJ)
(3) A. Bautista/ J. Yamashita (NM)
(4) M. Chen/ L. Anderson (AR)

Mixed Doubles
(1) L. Zayas/ W. Yapching (NM)
(2) L. Huynh/ C. Rabuy (KF)
(3) R. Menchavez/ K. Chen (MC)
(4) K. Wong/ M. Lee (I)

########## MIXED DOUBLES ####################

Ray Byrne/Lilian Chan (MO)
		Troung/Ayala 8,8
B. Troung/C. Ayala (NM)
				Troung/Ayala 3,3
T. Nguyen/V. Santiago (ME)
		Nguyen/Santiago 5,8
L. Chung/A. Chu (E)
					Zayas/Yapching 12,2
L. Zayas/W. Yapching (NM)
		Zayas/Yapching 9.3
C. Fong/K. Lin (SLE)
				Zayas/Yapching 1,0
Sam Parker/Jilian Epp (MO)
		Bguyen/Saefong 9,3
D. Nguyen/M.F. Saefong (R)

						Zayas/Yapching 8-15,11,12

Sumit Shah/Rebecca Viall (MO)
		Canivel/Jocson 4,5
E. Canivel/A. Jocson (MC)
				Wong/Lee 11,1
K. Wong/M.Lee (I)
		Wong/Lee 4,4
C. Saefong/G. Wongphiboonrat (R)
					Huynh/Rabuy
M. Wadleigh/A. Wollenberg (CSU)
		Huynh/Rabuy 0,0
Linh Huynh/Cynthia Rabuy (KF)
				Huynh/Rabuy 12,9
S. Khamde/M. Inaba (EA)
		Menchavez/Chen 2,1
R. Menchavez/K. Chen (MC)

########## MIXED CONSOLATION ####################

Byrne/Chan (MO)
		Nguyen/Santiago 8,9
Nguyen/Santiago (ME)
				Fong/Lin 5,5
Fong/Lin (SLE)
		Fong/Lin 14,5			Wong/Lee
Nguyen/Saefong (R)

				Wong/Lee (I) drop
							Menchavez/Chen
Canivel/Jocson (MC)
		Canivel/Jocson 12,9
Saefong/Wongphiboonrat (R)
				Menchavez/Chen
Wadleigh/Wollenberg (CSU)
		Menchavez/Chen			Menchavez/Chen 11,11
Menchavez/Chen (MC)

				Truong/Ayala (NM) drop

########## BOY's SINGLES ########################

Daniel Chen (A)
		Chen (A) def		
David Lee (CV)
				Chen (A) 0,3
Ben Carter (MO)
		Carter (MO) 7-15,0,3
Lou Saechao (R)
						Chen (A) 3,7
Derek Love (SR)
		Kwok (AR) 12-15,7,6
Derek Kwok (AR)
				Le (NM)
Jonathan Le (NM)
		Le (NM) 3,2
Benson Chu (B)

							Chen (A) 8,5

Simon Han (W)
		Han (W) 2,4
Dan Bongiovanni (PI)
				Han (W) 4,1
Catalin Paduraru (SLE)
		Fang (E) 4,12-15,18-17
Jai Fang (E)
						Han (W) 11-15,5-3,11
Raymi Dyskant (LW)
		Dyskant (LW) def
Michael Liang (CV)
				Kwong (MSJ) 1,2
Brian Kwong (MSJ)
		Kwong (MSJ) 9,5
Som Suvanaseng (EA)

########## BOY'S SINGLES CONSOLATION ############

David Lee (CV)
		Carter (MO) 3,7
Ben Carter (MO)
				Kwok (AR) 11,2-3,10
Derek Kwok (AR)
		Kwok (AR) 3,2			Kwong (MSJ) 3-01
Benson Chu (B)

				Brian Kwong (msj) drop
						
							Kwong (MSJ) 4,12
Dan Bongiovanni (PI)
		Fang (E) 0,11
Jai Fang (E)
				Fang (E) 11,2-3,11
Raymi Dyskant (LW)
		Suvanaseng (EA) 0-3,10,10	Le (NM) 0,2
Som Suvanaseng (EA)

				Jonathan Le (NM) drop

########## GIRL'S SINGLES #######################

Iris Yang (I)
		Yang (I) bye
bye
				Yang (I)
Carrie Beal (MO)
		Beal (MO) 11-15,7,?
Rhea Ferrer (SLO)
						Yang (I) 2,4
Kim Haw (CV)
		Dunnagan (MO) def
Kelly Dunnagan (MO)
				Brar (W) 2,2				
Jansamorn Jantharid (R)
		Brar (W) 10,12-15,6
Aman Brar (W)

							Yang (I) 16-18,4,6

Kathy Dang (E)
		Villanueva (NM) 2,2
Cheryl Villanueva (NM)
				Villanueva (NM)
Sarah Cowan (MO)
		Chen (MC) 0,1
Jessica Chen (MC)
						Wen (MSJ)
Gina Fang (E)
		Wen (MSJ) 9,7
Angie Wen (MSJ)
				Wen (MSJ) 6,4
Teresa Tam (CV)
		Kyaun (PI) 12,5
Linda Kyaun (PI)

########## GIRL'S SINGLES CONSOLATION ###########

BYE
		Beal (MO) bye
Carrie Beal (MO)
				Jantharid (R) 7,11
Kelly Dunnagan (MO)
		Jantharid (R) 4,3		Villanueva (NM) 3,4
Jansamorn Jantharid (R)

				Cheryl Villanueva (NM) drop

							Villanueva (NM) 9,1

Kathy Dang (E)
		Chen (MC) 4,7
Jessica Chen (MC)
				Chen (MC) 9,8
Gina Fang (E)
		Kyaun (PI) 5-15,10,8		Brar (W) 7,1
Linda Kyaun (PI)

				Aman Brar (W) drop

########## BOY'S DOUBLES ########################

	K.W. Saechao/C.C. Saechao (R)
			Chen/Ma (MSJ) 9,9
Joel Radtke/Eric Do (PI)
	Chen/Ma (MSJ) 2,3
E. Chen/W. Ma (MSJ)
					Chen/Ma (MSJ) 2,13
	B. Nguyen/C. Huynh (ME)
			Wu/Wong (CSU) 1,4
	J. Wu/J. Wong (CSU)
						Chen/Ma (MSJ) 3,5
	Mike Ball/Chris Elliot (MO)
			Ball/Elliot (MO) 10,3
	J. Kang/T. Yee (CV)
					Kawano/Young (KF) 8,7
	V. Cheng/D. Fongheiser (CSU)
			Kawano/Young (KF) 1,3
	M. Kawano/S. Young (KF)

							Wheeler/Ra (NM) 13-15,8,11

	V. Chaiyasith/D. Latakoon (KR)
			Kwong/Hosain (MC) 2,5
	B. Kwong/M.Hosain (MC)
					Wheeler/Ra (NM) 2,3
	C. Thompson/B. Hanley (PE)
			Wheeler/Ra (NM) 1,4
	T. Wheeler/E. Ra (NM)
						Wheeler/Ra (NM)
	M. Matsuda/L. Chen (CSU)
			Ballard/Ballard (PI) 3-0,8
	Jeff Ballard/Joal Ballard (PI)
					Villanueva/Saadat (NM) 3,4
D. Chen/U.S. Ly (B)
	Villanueva/Saadat (NM) 0,0
V. Villanueva/S. Saadat (NM)
			Villanueva/Saadat (NM) 4,4
	M.J. San Felipe/C. P. Talve (MC)

########## BOY'S DOUBLES CONSOLATION ############

Saechao/Saechao (R)
	Saechao/Saechao (R) 2,6
Do/Radtke (PI)
			Saechao/Saechao (R) 6-15,4,8-15
	Wu/Wong (CSU)
					Saechao/Saechao (R)
	Ball/Elliot (MO)
			Ball/Elliot (MO)		Saechao/Saechao (R) 12,9 
	Cheng/Fongheiser (CSU)

					Villanueva/Saadat (NM) drop

								Kawano/Young (KF)
								7-15,5,9
	Kwong/Hosain (MC)
			Kwong/Hosain (MC) 14,5
	Thompson/Hanley (PE)
					San Felipe/Talve (MC) 3,11
	Ballard/Ballard (PI)
			San Felipe/Talve (MC)
Chen/Ly (B)				
	San Felipe/Talve (MC)				Kawano/Young (KF) 1,8
San Felipe/Talve (MC)

					Kawano/Young (KF) drop

########## GIRL'S DOUBLES ######################

	M. Chen/L. Anderson (AR)
			Chen/Andeson (AR) 3,0
	K. Bougnavath/Hienne Le (SR
					Bautista/Yamashita (NM) 12-15,4,12
	A. Bautista/J. Yamashita (NM)
			Bautista/Yamashita (NM) 5,3
	M. Saeteurn/S. Noriega (R)
							Huang/Chou (MSJ)
	Celeste Galvez/N. Chaiyavong (EA)
			Huang/Chou (MSJ) 4,10
J. Huang/E. Chou (MSJ)
	Huang/Chou (MSJ) 6,3
J. Magpayo/A. Cheng (MC)		Huang/Chou (MSJ) 7,7

	B. Yeh/J. Vaynman (CSU)
			Yeh/Vaynman (CSU) 6,8
	M. Saechao/M. Tran (KR)

								Nguyen/Chan (NM) 6,2

	K. Ly/E. Gee (E)
			Hoque/Hall (NM) 1,10
	N. Hoque/S. Hall (NM)
					Hoque/Hall (NM) 1,10
	L. Saunders/S. Madjo-Sadjadi (PE)
			Nguyen/Dinh (ME) 5,2
	L. Nguyen/T. Dinh (ME)
							Nguyen/Chan (NM)
	M. Ma/V. Tran (SLE)
			Ma/Tran (SLE)
	Helen Tang/Nora Mallonee (SR)
					Nguyen/Chan (NM) 2,0
	T. Dong/A. Hunt (CSU)
			Nguyen/Chan (NM) 2,1
	S. Nguyen/R. Chan (NM)

########## GIRL'S DOUBLES CONSOLATION

	Chen/Anderson (AR)
		Chen/Anderson (AR) 1,0
	Saeteurn/Noriega (R)
				Chen/Anderson (AR) 4,2
Galvez/Chaiyavong (EA)
	Galvez/Chaiyavong (EA)
Magpayo/Cheng (MC)			Chen/Anderson (AR)
		Galvez/Chaiyavong (EA) 10-15,2,1

	Yeh/Vaynman (CSU)
				Hoque/Hall (NM) drop
							Bautista/Yamashita (NM) 13,10
		
	Ly/Gee (E)
		Nguyen/Dinh (ME) 9,2
	Nguyen/Dinh (ME)
				Nguyen/Dinh (ME) 18-16,9
	Ma/Tran (SLE)
		Ma/Tran (SLE) 5,6
	Dong/Hunt (CSU)			Bautista/Yamashita (NM) 4,8

				Bautista/Yamashita (NM) drop


Posted and maintained by Stan Bischof ( stan@worldbadminton.com ). Last update: 14 May 1999 11:48