by Martin Coe (from a report filed by J. Chang)

December 12, 1996 (New Shuttlenws) - At the badminton World Cup invitational tournament in Jakarta, Indonesia, Pang Chen of Malaysia, an second-stringer and a last-minute substitute at the tournament for the injured Sun Jun of China, scored a major upset when he beat the World Grand Prix Finals champion, Fung Permadi of Taipei, 15-17, 15-9 and 15-9 during the opening day of round-robin pool competition yesterday.

Sources close to Permadi said that the Grand Prix Finals champion was tired from all the matches he played last week and that he could not sustain the level of play that he needed to beat Pang during the one-hour plus match.

Top-ranked women's doubles pair Indarti Isoliana and Denyana Lomban of Indonesia also went down to defeat. They lost to Koreans Kim Mee Hyang and Kim Shin Young 15-10, 6-15 and 9-15.

The Indonesian coaches said after the match that Isoliana and Lomban did not have full focus on their play today and that the Koreans were fresh and were playing at full strength.

Kim Mee Hyang and Kim Shin Young did not play in the World Grand Prix Finals last week.

Jens Olsson of Sweden, Darren Hall of England and Jeffer Rosobin of Indonesia also pulled off minor upsets. Olsson beat Park Sung Woo of Korea, the world championships silver medalist, 13-15, 15-8 and 17-14. The match was Park's first international competitive match since the Olympics and his play was not at all sharp specially during the latter part of the close third game.

Hall beat the higher-ranked Chen Gang of China 15-10, 11-15 and 15-4, while Jeffer, a rising star in the Indonesian team, beat Lee Kwang Jin of Korea 15-6 and 15-8.

In women's singles, Ye Zhaoying of China, the current world champion, was surprised in the first game of their match by Hisako Mizui of Japan. Ye lost the first game 7-11 to the Japanese player, but she managed to get her mind on the match in the second and third games to pull out a victory.

Results of the first day matches:

Men's Singles
Group A
Darren Hall - England beat Chen Gang - China 15-10, 11-15, 15-4
Pang Chen - Malaysia beat Fung Permadi - Chinese Taipei 15-17, 15-9, 15-9
Group B
Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen - Denmark beat Jeroen van Dijk - Netherlands 15-8, 15-3
Jeffer Rosobin - Indonesia beat Lee Kwang Jin - Korea 15-6, 15-8
Group C
Dong Jiong - China beat Oliver Pongratz - Germany 15-11, 15-6
Alan Budikusuma - Indonesia beat Soren Nielsen - Denmark 15-12, 15-5
Group D
Ong Ewe Hock - Malaysia beat Martin Lundgaard Hansen - Denmark 15-12, 15-7
Jens Olsson - Sweden beat Park Sung Woo - Korea 13-15, 15-8, 17-14

Women's Singles
Group A
Mia Audina - Indonesia beat Lee Joo Hyun - Korea 11-4, 11-3
Group B
Wang Chen - China beat Takako Ida - Japan 11-1, 11-7
Group C
Ye Zhaoying - China beat Hisako Mizui - Japan 7-11, 11-6, 11-2
Group D
Susi Susanti - Indonesia beat Pornsawan Plungwech - Thailand 11-6, 11-2

Men's Doubles
Group A
Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock - Malaysia beat Peter Axelsson/Par-Gunnar Jonsson - Sweden 15-2, 15-4
Rexy Mainaky/Sigit - Indonesia beat Simon Archer/Chris Hunt - England 15-9, 15-5
Group B
Denny Kantono/Antonius - Indonesia beat Choong Tan Fook/Lee Wan Wah - Malaysia 17-14, 15-7
Andrej Antropov/Nikolaj Zuev - Russia beat Tao Xiaoqiang/Ge Cheng - China 15-9, 15-9

Women's Doubles
Group A
Kim Mee Hyang/Kim Shin Young - Korea beat Indarti Isoliana/Denyana Lomban - Indonesia 10-15, 15-6, 15-9
Group B
Eliza/Rosiana Zelin - Indonesia beat Helene Kirkegaard/Rikke Olsen - Denmark 15-1, 15-5

Mixed Doubles
Group A
Sandiarto/Minarti Timur - Indonesia beat Thomas Stavngaard/Ann Jorgensen - Denmark 15-8, 15-3
Group B
Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen - Denmark beat Nick Ponting/Joanne Goode - England 15-9, 15-3