Wine Country Games 2015 - Men's Doubles

For the second time the Wine Country Games offers Badminton. For the rest of the games, see http://winecountrygames.com/ .  For match times see the schedule.

For Men's Doubles the competitors for all events are combined into a single drop-flight tournament. The main round can be considered equivalent to the "open" flight and the drop round can be considered equivalent to the "novice" flight. This way all players get at least two matches and the stronger players are steered into the main round.

                                                               2015 Wine Country Games

                                                       June 7, 2015 Santa Rosa Junior College

                                                            ______Mens Doubles_______________
                                                     
 MAIN ROUND (Drop Flight with 5/6 playoff)

 Pedro Garcia-Flores_  \
 Peter Harsch________   \
                     ( 1 )Garcia-Flores/Harsch  \
 Bob Sorani__________   /   4,8                  \
 Chris Kjeldsen______  /                          \
                                               ( 5 )_Garcia-Flores/Harsch        
 Benjamin Joson______  \                          /    13,13            |
 Rick Paniagua_______   \                        /                      |
                     ( 2 )_Gellner/Eltgroth___  /                       |
 R. Uwe Gellner______   /   4,9                                         |
 Peter Eltgroth______  /                                                |
                                                                    ( 11)_Garcia-Flores/Harsch
 Stan Bischof________  \                                                | 15-21,17,22-20   1st
 Chris Elliott_______   \                                               |
                     ( 3 )_Bischof/Elliott____  \                       |
 ____________________   /   bye                  \                      |
 ____________________  /                          \                     |
                                               ( 6 )_Bischof/Elliott____|
 Scott Ding__________  \                          /   17,22-20
 Stephen Seager______   \                        /
                     ( 4 )_Lopez/Fishback_____  /
 Manny Lopez_________   /   11,11
 Jeff Fishback_______  /

 
 DROP ROUND               Lopez_______________  \
                          Fishback____________   \
                          L6                      \
                                               ( 9 )_Lopez/Fishback_____
 Sorani______________  \                          /   6,7               |
 Kjeldsen____________   \                        /                      |
 L1                  ( 7 )Joson/Paniagua______  /                       |
 Joson ______________   /  8,10                                         |
 Paniagua____________  /                                                |
 L2                                                                 ( 12)_Lopez/Fishback____
 ---_________________  \                                                | 15,18          3rd
 ---_________________   \                                               |
 L3                  ( 8 )_Ding/Seager________  \                       |
 Ding________________   /   bye                  \                      |
 Seager______________  /                          \                     |
 L4                                            ( 10)_Gellner/Eltgroth___|
                                                  /  15,17
                          Gellner_____________   /
                          Eltgroth____________  /
                          L5







PLAYOFFS

 5/6

 Joson_______________  \
 Paniagua____________   \
 L9                  ( 13)_Ding/Seager________
 Ding________________   / 14,17-21,10     5th
 Seager______________  / 
 L10
                                         

FINAL RANKING

 1. Pedro Garcia-Flores_/ _Peter Harsch_______
    W11
 2. Stan Bischof________/ _Chris Elliott______
    L11
 3. Manny Lopez_________/ _Jeff Fishback______
    W12
 4. Uwe Gellner_________/ _Peter Eltgroth_____
    L12
 5. Scott Ding__________/ _Stephen Seager_____
    W13
 6. Benjamin Joson______/ _Rick Paniagua______
    L13

AWARDS

Overall____

Gold    Pedro Garcia-Flores/ Peter Harsch
Silver  Stan Bischof/ Chris Elliott
Bronze  Manny Lopez/ Jeff Fishback

Age Groups___


50  2xG  Benjamin Joson/ Rick Paniagua
55  2xG  Pedro Garcia-Flores/ Peter Harsch
    2xS  Scott Ding/ Stephen Seager
60  2xG  Stan Bischof/ Chris Elliott
    2xS  Manny Lopez/Jeff Fishback
70  2xG  Uwe Gellner/ Peter Eltgroth
75  2xG  Bob Sorani/ Chris Kjeldsen

                                                                         


Page maintained by Stan Bischof. Last update: 08 Jun 2015 08:37