Wine Country Games 2015 - Mixed Doubles

For the second time the Wine Country Games offers Badminton. For the rest of the games, see http://winecountrygames.com/ . For match times see the schedule.

For Mixed Doubles the competitors for all events are combined into a single drop-flight tournament. The main round can be considered equivalent to the "open" flight and the drop round can be considered equivalent to the "novice" flight. This way all players get at least two matches and the stronger players are steered into the main round.

                                                               2015 Wine Country Games

                                                     June 7, 2015 - Santa Rosa Junior College

                                                            ______Mixed Doubles______________
                                                     
 MAIN ROUND (Drop Flight with 5/6 playoff)

 Pedro Garcia-Flores_  \
 Jacky Myers_________   \
                     ( 1 )Garcia-Flores/Myers_  \
 Stephen Seager______   /   3,18                 \
 Ann Galantine_______  /                          \
                                               ( 5 )Garcia-Flores/Myers_         
 Stan Bischof________  \                          /  13,17              |
 Carolyn Bischof_____   \                        /                      |
                     ( 2 )Bischof^2___________  /                       |
 Jeff Fishback_______   /   14,16                                       |
 Karen Fishback______  /                                                |
                                                                    ( 11)Garcia-Flores/Myers
 Peter Eltgroth______  \                                                |  9,11          1st
 Melva Freeman_______   \                                               |
                     ( 3 )Elliott/Staff_______  \                       |
 Chris Elliott_______   /   18,8                 \                      |
 Coni Staff__________  /                          \                     |
                                               ( 6 )Elliott/Staff_______|
 Rick Paniagua_______  \                          /   19,13
 Nancy McEnery_______   \                        /
                     ( 4 )Lopez/Gouw__________  /
 Manny Lopez_________   /   11,13
 Peggy Gouw__________  /

 
 DROP ROUND               Lopez_______________  \
                          Gouw________________   \
                          L6                      \
                                               ( 9 )_Lopez/Gouw_________
 Seager______________  \                          /   13,14             |
 Galantine___________   \                        /                      |
 L1                  ( 7 )_Fishback^2_________  /                       |
 Fishback____________   /    10,11                                      |
 Fishback____________  /                                                |
 L2                                                                 ( 12)_Bischof^2_________
 Eltgroth____________  \                                                | 15-21,16,14    3rd
 Freeman_____________   \                                               |
 L3                  ( 8 )_Eltgroth/Freeman___  \                       |
 Paniagua____________   /  14,18                 \                      |
 McEnery_____________  /                          \                     |
 L4                                            ( 10)_Bischof^2__________|
                                                  /   11,11
                          Bischof_____________   /
                          Bischof_____________  /
                          L5










PLAYOFFS

 5/6

 Fishback____________  \
 Fishback____________   \
 L9                  ( 13)_not played_________
 Eltgroth____________   /                 5th
 Freeman_____________  / 
 L10
                                         

FINAL RANKING

 1. Pedro Garcia-Flores_/ _Jacky Myers________
    W11
 2. Chris Elliott_______/ _Coni Staff_________
    L11
 3. Stan Bischof________/ _Carolyn Bischof____
    W12
 4. Manny Lopez_________/ _Peggy Gouw_________
    L12
 5. ____________________/ ____________________
    W13
 6. ____________________/ ____________________
    L13

AWARDS

Overall___

Gold     Pedro Garcia-Flores/ Jacky Myers
Silver   Chris Elliott/ Coni Staff
Bronze   Stan Bischof/ Carolyn Bischof

Age Groups___

50  2xG Pedro Garcia-Flores/ Jacky Myers
    2xS Stan Bischof/ Carolyn Bischof
60  2xG Chris Elliott/ Coni Staff
    2xS Peter Eltgroth/ Melva Freeman
    2xB Stephen Seager/ Ann Galantine   
       and  Rick Paniagua/ Nancy McEnery
70  2xG Jeff Fishback, Karen Fishback


Page maintained by Stan Bischof. Last update: 11 Jun 2015 11:04